Development of Sparse Channel Estimation Methods Without Pilot Symbols and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Teruyuki  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00261743)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords通信路推定 / スパース通信路 / 圧縮センシング / 移動通信 / 高速無線伝送 / ブラインド推定 / セミブラインド推定 / 信号処理 / 無線通信
Research Abstract
In this work, we considered the following issues concerning sparse channel estimation methods without pilot symbols: (1) sparse channel estimation in OFDM transmissions, (2) sparse channel estimation in single-carrier transmissions, (3) time-variant sparse OFDM channel estimation, and (4) extension to the case with a few pilot symbols. For (1) and (2), we proposed non-zero tap detection methods without pilot symbols, and showed the effectiveness of the channel estimation methods using the detection results. For (3), we showed that time-variant channels can be efficiently estimated by modeling as group-sparse channels. For (4), we considered a semi-blind method, and examined our future directions.