Study on interoperability in visible light communication system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO MITSUJI  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00287997)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords可視光通信 / ちらつき / 赤外線通信 / インタオペラビリティ / アクセスプロトコル / 光無線LAN / LED照明光通信 / PPM / CSK / 光アクセスシステム / MAC制御 / 照明光通信 / 屋内近距離通信 / Personal Area Lan / 低速位置情報通信 / 相互接続 / 国際情報交流 / 可視光 / 赤外光 / プロトコルアーキテクチャ / 信号波長の選定
Research Abstract
For the purpose of realization of optical wireless LAN access method to expand the high-speed wireless communication service environment of indoor using smartphones and tablet terminals,the study of design method have been made. .
With the development of LED,implementation by visible light communication technology and infrared technology in indoor has been studied. However,since the wavelength used are different from each other, the use environment may be the same, the hardware configuration is constituted by independent techniques.
Therefore, the development of the protocol for the access system for optical wireless LAN and the related technologies, environmental conditions for infrared(IR), and visible light communication (VLC) system have been done.