Generation of extremely ill-conditioned matrices and illconditoned circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NISHI TETSUO  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 招聘研究員 (40037908)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Norikazu  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (60284551)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsたちの悪い行列の生成 / 行列の条件数 / 非線形方程式 / 解の個数 / Ω行列 / アダマール行列 / 悪条件行列の生成 / 条件数 / 極端にたちの悪い行列 / ベンチマーク行列 / 極端に解きにくい回路 / 精度保証 / 悪条件行列 / たちの悪い方程式
Research Abstract
The quality of numerical algorithms can be evaluated by solving extremely ill-conditioned problems; For example, linear simultaneous equations having a coefficient matrix with extremely large condition number and nonlinear equations possessing infinitely many solutions. For this purpose we studied on the generation of extremely ill-conditioned matrices and on an upper bound of the condition number of a matrix and showed the possibility that the upper bound of the condition number derived by Guggenheimer, et al may approximately be achieved.
We also investigate a nonlinear equation derived originally from transistor circuits and found some interesting properties of solution curve equations derived from it.