Studies on Wide Area Network employing Unmanned Aerial Vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Shigeru  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80235639)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsUAV / 無人機 / 広域網 / WSN / センサー網 / アクセス方式 / 災害 / 不明者探索 / 無線通信 / 非常時通信 / 衛星通信 / 国際研究者交流 / 米国 / スタンフォード大学 / UAV
Research Abstract
In this study, is possible that the missing person search in the disaster area using not only the air picture but also sensor technology by using Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV). UAV is generally used as a spy plane in the United States and China, but suggests a model to use as a search machine using the sensor technology in this main study. I aim the missing person position identification systems construction from the exchanges of a watch type transponder and the signal with UAV. We have introduced a novel approach implemented to leverage the performance of Medium Access Control for Wireless Sensor Networks and UAV. In fact, including the wristwatch type transponder antenna production evaluation, and also communicates quality evaluation transmission success rate in UAV-sensors, average transmission delay, bit error rate, and packet error rate.