Evaluation of Total Nitrogen Load in the River Basins with RS and GIS Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAZUO Oki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (50292628)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 土地利用 / 流域窒素循環モデル / 流域環境評価 / 物質循環モデル / 流域 / 衛星データ / 地理情報データ / 流域解析 / 流域物質循環モデル
Research Abstract
We first analyzed the relation between the land cover types estimated from monthly maximum Normalized Difference Vegetation Index (NDVI) imagery calculated from satellite imagery and the annual total nitrogen load discharged from river basins. We found that the runoff load factor from urban areas is higher than those of forested areas. We also found that the impacts of land cover such as plantation and field weed communities on the total nitrogen load of each river are higher than the impacts of other land cover types.
Finally, we evaluated the risk assessment of total nitrogen load impact on lakes and the sea through rivers from each basin. Also, we evaluated the state of river basins.