Construction and Application of Optimal Design System Based on Combining Metaheuristics with Simulation and Modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Junichi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70155406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Keiichiro  首都大学東京大学院, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30220148)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords最適設計 / 最適化 / 電磁界シミュレータ / メタヒューリスティクス / 統合的最適化 / モデリング / PSO
Research Abstract
The new frame of the optimal design method for the electromagnetic actuators with an electromagnetic field analysis simulator is proposed. The proposed method is an optimal design system integrated with the optimization method, the modeling and the simulator. Moreover, it has two methods for the case at heavy simulation time and light simulation time in it. The developed approach is applied to the optimal design of the magnetic pole shapes of actual electromagnetic actuators, and the advantage of the developed approach is verified.