Project/Area Number |
23560493
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Masato 岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (00159443)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Masahiro 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (90132563)
NAGATA Yoshifumi 岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40301030)
FUJIOKA Toyota 岩手大学, 工学部, 助教 (60292174)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 信号処理 / 複数センサ / 非破壊診断 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / FDTD法 / 大規模コンクリート構造体 / 指向性合成 / 音響 |
Research Abstract |
The developed method estimates the propagation delays of reflection from boundaries of a structure or a defect, from which the location of the defect can be estimated. We have also proposed the use of FDTD method for investigating the propagation delays by computer simulation, and found that the simulated results coincide well with the measured results. Furthermore, by modifying the GA algorithm, the computation time was reduced to about 1/30.