CO2 Sensor using Quartz Crystal Microbalance Coated with Sensitive Membrane
Project/Area Number |
23560514
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIGASHIMOTO Shinya 大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70368140)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | CO2センサ / 水晶振動子 / 感応膜 / QCM |
Research Abstract |
QCMs coated with an acrylonitrile-styrene copolymer (AS) were fabricated. QCMs are sensors which can be used to measure the local CO2 concentration in real time. The following characteristics of the QCMs were obtained. (1)The QCMs are sensitive to CO2 and humidity but insensitive to O2 and Ar. (2)The QCM can be used to measure the concentration of damp CO2 gas as well as dry CO2 gas when the sensitivity is corrected for the influence of humidity. (3)The sensitivity to damp CO2 gas corrected for the influence of humidity is almost identical to the sensitivity to dry CO2 gas. (4)The sensitivity to CO2 concentration and humidity tends to increase with the thickness of the AS membrane.It was revealed that a QCM coated with an AS membrane can be used to measure the local concentration of CO2 in real time. The CO2 concentration sensor has a sensitivity up to around 20 Hz/% and a resolution of around 0.1 %.