Analysis and Synthesis of Control Systems via Risk Based Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI Yasumasa  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (30238555)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords制御工学 / システム工学 / 数理工学 / アルゴリズム / モデル化
Research Abstract
Analysis and synthesis of control systems were investigated via risk based optimization from both theoretical and application viewpoints. In particular, rigorous stopping rules with risk assessment were derived for sequential randomized algorithms in stochastic approximation and optimization. A new scenario approach was also developed for optimization subject to robust and average constraints. Then, model invalidation with respect to noisy input-output data was established, and synthesis of control systems with variable sampling rate was considered via randomized algorithms.