Optimal Slines with Constraints on Derivatives of Arbitrary Degree
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
KANO Hiroyuki  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00246654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIOKA Hiroyuki  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (10349798)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords平滑化スプライン / Bスプライン / 制御スプライン / 曲線曲面 / 等式不等式制約 / 2次計画法 / 軌道計画 / 形状モデリング / 制約スプライン / 制御システム / 2次計画問題 / 制御工学 / スプライン
Research Abstract
Spline functions have been used as powerful tools for designing curves and surfaces in many fields of engineering and science such as computer aided design, numerical analysis, image processing, robotics, data analysis, etc. However, the fact that slines are piecewise functions leads to complicated treatments and in this study we develop a concise and systematic method for constructing optimal smoothing splines. In particular, we pay special attension to constrained splines, where various types of constraints can be imposed on designing curves and surfaces. The types of constraints include pointwise constraints, interval constraints, constraints on derivatives and integrals, either as equalities and/or inequalities. We developed theories and algorithms for interpolating and smoothing optimal splines with these constraints in a unified framework. We employed both B-spline approach and control theoretic approach.