Gain Scheduling Control System Design Based on Numerical Optimization via Matrix Expansion and Sum of Squares
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionMaizuru National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Masakatsu  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (90311042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIHARA Hiroyuki  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70312072)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords二乗和多項式 / ディスクリプタ表現 / 行列不等式 / ゲインスケジューリング制御 / 数値最適化 / ゲインスケジューリング制 御 / 線形行列不等式
Research Abstract
Firstly, we confirmed that our proposed GS (gain scheduling) control based on SOS (sum of squares) had good performance compared with the SDRE (state-dependent Riccati equation) method through some experiments applied to an ADIP (arm driven inverted pendulum). Secondly, we investigated a GS control system design whose parameter variation region is not a box but a superellipse or two quadratic curves. As a result, performance improvements were illustrated by non-box regions. Thirdly, we investigated the computational methods of estimating the DA (domain of attraction) for the descriptor non-polynomial system. Finally, the DE (Differential Evolution) method were used to get an approximate solution of the nonlinear optimal regulator problem. In proposed method based on the DE, we could design a simple GS controller.