Measurement of Water Content and Volume Change of Hardened Cement Paste by Neutron Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
NUMAO Tatsuya  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (90164649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Yuji  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (00224840)
HARADA Takao  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00241745)
Research Collaborator FUNAKAWA Isao  茨城大学, 大学院・理工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中性子ラジオグラフィ / セメント硬化体 / 含有水量 / 体積変化 / 含水量 / CT画像 / CT画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hardened cement paste shrinks with drying or swells with wetting. This repeated shrinking and swelling of the paste affects the paste’s long-term durability. Therefore, it is important to characterize the moisture distribution in the hardened cement paste and the deformation associated with moisture movement.
In this study, the experiments were carried out to measure the water content in hardened cement paste by using neutron radiography of KUR. The authors developed a correction formula and adjusted the formula for each test result to identify the moisture volume by using some parameters, and discuss the relationship between water content and volume change of Hardened Cement Paste.