Investigation of optimum level of development and 4 dimensionalizing of 3D bridge product models for maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YABUKI Nobuyoshi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50312434)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプロダクトモデル / 詳細度 / 橋梁 / 維持管理 / 4次元 / 三次元モデル / LOD / 点検 / 補修工事 / データ管理 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Recently, 3D product models are used for design and construction of bridges. However, development of detailed 3D product models for a large number of existing bridges for the purpose of maintenance is economically unrealistic. Thus, in this research, we devised a plan of levels of development (LOD) for bridges, and we measured time for making a 3D product model for each LOD and obtained a cost curve. As per the benefit, we decided to use questionnaires by asking professionals. In addition, we linked the evaluation of each member of a bridge with the 3D product model and modified the 3D model as a 4D model by linking repair works to the 3D model in a time axis.