The development and estimation of surface protection materials which are effective for improving of the durability on concrete structures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA Hiroaki  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (90253484)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表面保護材料 / コンクリート / 耐久性 / 表面含浸材 / 低温アーク溶射 / シラン系 / けい酸塩系 / 併用 / コンクリート構造物
Research Abstract
Paying attention to the surface protection method for a concrete structure, it aimed at clarifying their character and effect in application of surface penetrant material and low-temperature electric arc spraying. As a results, the effect of combination type surface penetrant was better than mixed type surface penetrant and low-temperature electric arc spraying. Main results were as follows. 1) In surface penetrant, the best effect of impregnation depth was in case of coating with standard coating quantity. 2) The curing period from coating to the start of the test was enough in 2 weeks. 3) In combination type surface penetrant, the best ratio of silicate type to silane type was 2:8, and the effect on chloride induced deterioration was better than that of carbonation. 4) Mixed type surface penetrant and low-temperature electric arc spraying were not better than the effect of combination type surface penetrant.