Crowdsourcing and Its Application in Bridge Management
Project/Area Number |
23560569
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Kei 山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70397991)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 橋梁 / 維持管理 / クラウドソーシング / 情報基盤 / 情報流通 / 社会基盤 / 集合知 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, the crowdsourcing prototype system for bridge management was developed by using information and communication technologies. In addition, an identification method of valid image processing parameters range to detect cracks on concrete surface was proposed. The characteristic feature of the proposed method is the combination of genetic algorithm and decision tree learning method. Genetic algorithm is applied to the optimization of image processing parameters and the information collection of solution space. CART(Classification And Regression Tree) is an algorithm used to generate a decision tree. In the process of proposed method, CART is used for classification of valid image processing parameter values. The source data for the classification is a set of search points of genetic algorithm.