Superior performance of the concrete diagnostic technic using electromagnetic wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA TOSHIYUKI  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50202172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Toshifumi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20452873)
FUJIMOTO Takafumi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40264204)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非破壊検査 / 電磁波レーダー / 鉄筋探査 / 成分推定 / 比誘電率分布 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 生コン / コンクリート構造物 / フレッシュコンクリート / 電磁波レーダ / 内部構造の可視化 / 比誘電率分布の計測 / 波源の近似 / コンクリート診断 / 逆問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The long durability is expected of a concrete structure. Periodic check and repair are needed to get the long durability. The destructive test from which a pillar core is extracted is best for safety test.The depth and the radius of a reinforcing bar can be confirmed exactly by destructive test. However, it's impossible to check the whole structure, and many costs are also necessary for restoration after a check.
In This research, the method to examine the depth of the reinforcing bar and the diameter of the reinforcing bar is proposed by non-destructive test for which a electromagnetic wave was used.
The method to confirm whether ready mixed concrete satisfies a safety standard is proposed.