Study on applications and developments of an axial seismic damper of which a frictional damping force increases in proportion to an increase in displacement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Takuro  崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (80310027)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords制震 / ダンパー / 摩擦力 / 変位 / 比例 / 長周期地震動 / ばね / 摩擦
Research Abstract
In this study, two proposed seismic dampers of which the damping forces increased in proportion to an increase in displaecement were made on an experimental basis. The first damper with the maximum damping force of 100kN and the amplitude of 40mm has two concave-convex rubbing mechanisms and two rings. By a loading test with the number of reciprocations of 200 times and the period of reciprocation of 6s, it was founded that the experimental hysteresis loops of the first damper were in approximate agreement with a theoretical hysteresis loop. The second damper with the maximum damping force of 1kN and the amplitude of 30mm has four concave-convex rubbing mechanisms and a hoop wire system of Ti-Ni super elastic alloy. By a loading test with the number of reciprocations of 150 cycles and the period of reciprocation of 4s, it was founded that the experimental hysteresis loops of the second damper were in approximate agreement with a theoretical hysteresis loop.