Practical applications of the building sinking correction method using urethane foam pile.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA TSUYOSHI  東京都市大学, 工学部, 技士 (80468818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末政 直晃  東京都市大学, 都市工学科, 教授 (80206383)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords杭 / 地盤改良 / 模型実験 / 摩擦杭 / 支持力 / 硬質発泡ウレタン / 鉛直載荷実験 / 硬質発泡ウレタン杭 / 孔内水平載荷試験
Research Abstract
In order to put urethane foam piles in practical use, it is necessary to understand the bearing capacity of the urethane foam piles. When urethane foam is mixed with two types of drug solution, it foams and uplifts the ground due to the pressure. Hence, in order to ascertain the bearing capacity, we performed loading model experiments using a model pile that simulates a urethane foam pile. We also investigated the range of the ground uplifting due to the foaming pressure based on the following methods: a lateral loading experiment in the borehole simulating a urethane foam pile, and a urethane foam injection experiment. As a result, we could verify the bearing capacity and the transmission range of the foam pressure of urethane foam piles.