Study on vegetation management in forest bars caused by flood disturbance resulting from bar excavation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshihiko  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 教授 (70178995)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords河道内樹林化 / 砂州 / 砂州の掘削 / 低水路管理 / 礫床河川 / 水衝部 / 洪水撹乱 / 水工水理学 / 砂州掘削
Research Abstract
Recently, riparian vegetation has been extremely increasing and alternate bars covered with much vegetation can be seen as one of typical landscape in gravel-bed rivers. This situation brings about forestation in river which reduces the capacity of flood discharge and affects channel morphology by increasing of local roughness. This study aims to propose an effective method for restoration in such deteriorated gravel rivers by flood disturbance. The bed excavation over the vegetated gravel bar in the segment-1 zone of Watarase River was conducted for the restriction of growth of riverine trees and the recovery of crooked low-water channel caused by leading flash flood flow over forested bars. As results of the field survey and the numerical hydraulic simulation, it was confirmed that induced flood disturbance due to bed excavation on a stable forested gravel bar is one of effective measures for forestation controlling and management of gravel-bed river.