Project/Area Number |
23560606
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KINOUCHI Tsuyoshi 東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00355835)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 河川水温 / 多摩川 / 水・熱輸送解析 / 下水処理水 / 水面と河床の水・熱交換 / 都市化 / 水・熱収支解析 / 都市温排水 / 河床の水・熱交換 / 人工系水循環 / 流域熱輸送 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the stream temperature of the Tama River, which has been strongly affected by the progress of urbanization. Through our monitoring and historical data analysis, we found an abrupt increase in the middle- and downstream reaches where a huge wastewater effluent is discharged, and the increase is even intensified in recent years. We also indicated that the interaction between groundwater and streamflow, and the summertime wastewater discharge contribute to suppress the daily maximum stream temperatures. Finally, we simulated stream temperatures assuming the introduction of two measures, i.e. the increase of flow rate by reducing upstream withdrawals and the larger interaction between groundwater and stream water by enhancing the rainwater infiltration and recharge to groundwater, to demonstrate the effect in mitigating the human impact on stream temperatures.