Empirical Studies on Various Values of Reproduced Local Railway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI YOJI  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10152927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITERA Jun  福井大学, 工学部, 研究員 (80585711)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地方鉄道 / 事後評価 / 価値認識 / 意識調査 / 公益支援性 / 都市開発誘導 / 事後分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to expose the various values brought by the local railway-Echizen Railway- which was reproduced after two years pause of operation as ex post facto evaluation. The main results are as follows: 1) Regardless of the use, many residents around the stations are recognizing the railway's various values including non-use values. 2) The total railway value recognition by residents is influenced by not only the use values but also the non-use values such as existence value. That is to say, the railway has the effect of possibility to use. Therefore, 3) the present amount of public fund (tax) expended to the railway as a financial assistance is almost accepted by residents as an appropriate one. 4) Many administrative person in charge recognize that Echizen railway is indispensable to the execution of measures in each sector etc.. Finally it is concluded that local railway should be the one of "social infrastructure for living" contributing to public interest.