Study on Support of Discussion in Participatory Planning Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Hiroyuki  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90304493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚井 誠人  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70304409)
鈴木 春菜  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (00582644)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords参加型計画 / 討議 / 合意形成 / テキストマイニング / 参加型計画プロセス / 社会的文脈 / ファシリテーション / コミュニケーション / 市民参加 / 社会的受容性 / 納得 / 討議分析 / 定量的分析
Research Abstract
First, we showed that participants' opinions whose wordings are similar with those of media articles tend to be adopted in participatory planning process. This result suggests the role of facilitator to modify wordings of participants' opinions. We also showed the effects of facilitator's intervention on consensus building and participants' satisfaction with the process.
Second, we proposed the "Two-stage management process." It regards participatory planning process as bilateral and interactive communication between participants and planners. "Two-stage management process" consists of "management of discussion" and "management of planning process." The former is the management for realizing effective discussion, and the latter is the management for generating alternatives from participants' opinions.