Accuracy improvement of the map by the seamless positioning using GPS and Quasi-Zenith Satellite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIKADA Masaaki  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (50121249)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords準天頂衛星 / LEX信号 / みちびき / 測位衛星 / VRS-GPS / 測量 / 空間情報工学 / 地理空間情報活用推進基本法 / GNSS / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
The 1st experiment was conducted in March, 2012 and the 2nd experiment was conducted in March and April of 2013. Location of experimentation is Ohgigaoka and Yatsukaho Research Campus of Kanazawa Institute of Technology at HOKURIKU district in central Japan. Experiments was supported by SPAC and JAXA.
As a result, we got three conclusions. (1)Both of the observations of the LEX solution by the fixed point observation and a VRS solution for about 5 minutes did not have a difference, and it had accuracy of the cm class.(2) Although the experiment on the highway and the low-speed on foot were also influenced by observation environment, result of the data had an accuracy. (3)Since it was observation only by one satellite of QZS, it has variation between the ascending vertical angle and the receiving condition, but it was not able to clarify. At the end of the 2010s, by the time QZSS becomes four satellites, we have to do more advance research.