Inspection and repair methods on frost damage of concrete based on evaluation of scaling using gloss meter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Takuya  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30360465)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords凍害 / コンクリート / スケーリング / 光沢度 / 診断
Research Abstract
In this study, we dealt with frost damage of concrete such as scaling, and investigated the inspection and repair methods on frost damage of concrete based on evaluation of scaling using gloss meter with thin aluminum foil. It was obtained surface roughness from the glossiness, and estimated amount of scaling from the surface roughness. According to the results, we proposed the equation for estimation of concrete weight loss from glossiness, and also proposed the equation for progress prediction of scaling based on results of experiments. We studied appropriate repair methods for deteriorated concrete and carried out field survey of actual structures located in cold region for verification of our proposed methods. The survey results showed that the state of scaling measured by the proposed method matched the results by the RILEM standard method based on visual observation.