development of quasi real-time strong-motion distribution estimation method and its application to damage estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHNO SUSUMU  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (40361141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 源栄 正人  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (90281708)
柴山 明寛  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (80455451)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地震防災 / 強震動 / 東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 地震動 / 応答スペクトル / 被害推定
Research Abstract
This study developed an evaluation method of strong-motion distribution for rapid and precise building damage estimation when an earthquake occurs. The applicability of the method is checked by comparing estimated and real damage distribution in Sendai city during the 2011 Tohoku earthquake. It is confirmed that the strong-motion distribution estimated by the developed method can explain the real damage distribution relatively well, with appropriate use of nonlinear response characteristics of buildings and soil-structure interaction effects.