| Project/Area Number |
23560666
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Yuka 横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (70313476)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 鋼構造 / 制振構造 / 鋼材ダンパー / 損傷 / 残余性能 / 塑性ひずみ / 低降伏点鋼 / ダンパー / 硬さ / 断面形状 / 損傷度 / 残余変形性能 |
| Research Abstract |
The damage tolerant structure, in which seismic energy is exclusively dissipated by dampers in order to mitigate the damage of columns and beams, is adopted in a good number of buildings, because the occupancy of the building after a severe earthquake or the reparability is highly demanded. The technique to diagnose the damage of dampers due to plastic loading is also demanded in order to plan their rehabilitation appropriately. The aim of this study is to derive the estimation method of the damper's damage from the on-site inspection. The target is low-yielding-point steel dampers used in industrialized houses. A series of experiments was carried out, and it was confirmed the residual ductility of damaged damper was proportional to both the difference of hardness from the initial value and the transformation of the section-shape. Therefore, it is conceivable that the damage of damper can be estimated by hardness test or measuring the section shape.