Study on Evaluation Method of Deformation Capacity of R/C Columns with Cutoff Bars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yukiko  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20313504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Daisuke  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90169503)
加藤 大介  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90169508)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート造 / 柱部材 / 地震被害 / RC造 / 柱 / RC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A RC school building was moderately damaged by the 2007 Chuetsu-oki Earthquake. The anticipated design failure modes of most of the columns of the building were flexure, although most of the columns actually failed through shearing. The static loading tests for varying lengths of cutoff bars and presence of spandrel walls were conducted. The conclusions derived from these tests were that the deformation capacity of a column with cutoff bars degraded tremendously under the conditions that the yielding hinge was located at the cutoff point, the diagonal cracks generated from the cutoff point were inclined at approximately about 50 degrees and the effect of the presence of spandrel walls on deformation capacities was small. The structural models with various conditions of cutoff bars and spandrel walls were used in earthquake response analysis. The residual seismic capacity ratio of the model is close to the residual seismic capacity ratio of the real damage of the building.