The Mix Proportion and the Plastering Methods to Enhance the Load-Bearing Performance of the Clay Wall on Bamboo Lathing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIISHI Naoyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00257213)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords建築構造・材料 / 建築工法 / 小舞壁 / 左官材料 / 壁土
Research Abstract
The use of clay wall on bamboo lathing less burdens on the environment, but it is necessary to confirm their properties in order to use this wall construction method more widely in safety. This study was performed to reveal the influence of configuration of bamboo lath and properties of wall clay on performances of clay wall on bamboo lathing.
First, we determined the influence of compositions of mixtures on the properties of the wall clay, including workability, crack and compression characteristics. Secondly, we confirmed the fracture behavior and resistance mechanism of clay walls subjected to horizontal forces. Thirdly, we revealed the influence of the lath configuration, properties of wall clay and thickness of layers on mechanical behavior of the load-bearing elements based on the results of shearing experiments.