Development and Practical Applications of Activation Fly Ash Aiming at Alternate Material of Ordinary Portland Cement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
INUKAI Toshitsugu  岐阜工業高等専門学校, 高専, 教授 (30548326)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフライアッシュ / 混和材 / 置換率 / 微粉砕 / 添加剤 / 混和剤 / 活性度 / 改善手法
Research Abstract
In this present study, has been advanced aiming to improve the activation level from the viewpoint that expands effective use for fly ash (hereafter, FA), and to make it to an alternative material of ordinary portland cement. The following finding was obtained from a series of outcome of an experiment. (1) In the condition whose replacement ratio of FA is 25%, if FA is fine ground and NaOH is added in the proper quantity, compressive strength equal with cement is usually obtained. (2) CaSO4 (2H2O) is an additive that obtains the ameliorating effect of an extremely excellent activation level in the condition with extremely large replacement ratio of FA. (3) Under the condition with the admixture, by the addition of NaOH and fine ground FA, improvement of excellent activity is obtained