Environment-Friendly Housing Design Methodology by Bioclimatic Analysis Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shin-ichi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (70209633)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords住宅設計 / 環境配慮デザイン / パッシブ暖冷房 / 地域気候特性 / 気候区分 / 震災復興住宅 / 気候区分図
Research Abstract
This research aimed first to propose a logical methodology of environment-conscious housing design based on analyses of bioclimatic regional properties. In addition, the research had a plan to develop computer tools and illustrated design information followed by the studied methodology. This research must be useful for realizing low-carbon societies and/or solving global warming problem in terms of architectural environment.
Main fruits of the research are: (1) A logically firm theory and methodology were established; (2) Computer tools for architectural designers/engineers to apply the methodology were developed; (3) A lot of illustrated design information were compiled for design works without the computer tools; (4) Preparation works for making them public via internet were conducted and tested on a network server introduced by this grant-in-aid.