Window opening/closing decision algorithms for window advisory monitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Tatsuo  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00316001)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords住宅 / 通風 / 冷房 / エネルギー / 開口部 / 窓 / 建築 / 省エネルギー / アドバイザー / 自然換気 / モニター / 睡眠 / 温熱 / エアコン
Research Abstract
The research established decision rules implemented in Window advisory monitor, which suggests to occupants in a residential building whether window/door openings should be opened or closed.
The purpose of the suggestion is to reduce cooling load due to air-conditioning, and increase amount of time during which windows open. Through use of computer simulation, decision rules have been established. Those rules suggest i) opening windows while air-conditioning is recommended or not, ii) which openings in the building should be opened, iii) windows should be opened or not when occupants leave the house, etc.
Computational simulation suggests the energy savings from use of the Window advisory monitor are minor, but the amount of time increases during which windows open, which leads to comfortable indoor environment during summer.