Establishment of evaluation methods for a domestic central hot water supply system efficiency corresponding to a variety of actual use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Shizuo  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (20213316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHO Wanghee  神奈川大学, 工学部建築学科, 特別助教 (80583731)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords住戸セントラル給湯設備 / 追焚き / 自動保温 / 入浴パターン / 被験者実験 / 水道水温予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop (1) software of standard annual tap water temperature in various parts of Japan and (2) prediction software of residential hot water supply energy consumption in response to a variety of actual use.
Initially this study was a three-year plan, from the fact that the growing interest in ZEB such as SHASE sponsored symposium "The trends and the definition of ZEB" will be held in August 2013, it was reviewed from the point of view of ZEB and applied for extension of one year. From the European ZEB inspection in 2014, it was found that hot water supply heat source in ZEB was mainly the solar heat, the boiler and the cogeneration by bio-fuel. In these facilities are considered to be able to utilize the results of this study.