A Study on Climate, Health and their Impacts on Building Energy Design in Western Region of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNihon University Junior College
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Yasuko  日本大学短期大学部, 建築・生活デザイン学科, 教授 (90269499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張 晴原  筑波技術大学, 産楢技術学邪, 教授 (70227346)
井上 勝夫  日本大学, 理工学邪, 教授 (30102429)
三上 功生  日本大学, 生産工学邪, 助教 (80434124)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国西部 / 居住環境 / 伝統民居 / 少数民族 / 物理量測定 / 環境意識 / 自然エネルギー / 国際共同研究 / 気候 / 実測 / アンケート / サステイナブル / 省エネルギー / 集合住宅 / 健康 / 太陽放射
Research Abstract
We have directed at the climatic and residential environments and local residents of western China. We declare the physical measurements and questionnaire surveys that enable healthy and sustainable development, on the basis of assessment of the climate and environmental characteristics of Turpan City, Sunan Yugur Autonomous County, Cangyuan Va Autonomous County, Chengdu City. Additionally, the project aims at proposing convenient methods to protect people against the adverse health effects of climate change, looking at inhabitants. Focusing our attention on the state of housing in rural parts of Sunan Yugur autonomous county and on the characteristic abundance of natural energy resources, we set out to develop a new model for energy-efficient housing adapted to available natural energy sources. This Bio-Village concept is one of the nomad settlement plans, and in consideration the lifestyle coexisting the traditional life and livestock industry.