Evaluation of spatial legibility based on Lost-Point concerning to level of visual ability- in a case study of welfare housing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MORI kazuhiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (40190988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Hideki  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (90277830)
KAIDA Mayumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70336767)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords視覚能力レベル / 迷い点 / 空間の分かりやすさ / 居住福祉施設 / 空間構成 / 経路 / 場所 / 空間のわかりやすさ / 迷いマップ / 国際研究者交流 オーストラリア
Research Abstract
This study aims to make clear the evaluation method of spatial legibility based on Lost-Point concerning to level of visual ability as a case study of elderly welfare housing. We made questionnaire survey to 1000 facilities and visiting detailed observation in 5 facilities. However, the survey was including no behavior observation. because of consideration for elderly's privacy. Finding as follows. 1) Scale to measure the spatial accessibility concerning to visual ability level was developed. 2) The spatial accessibility has difference between floor plan types without floor area size