Project/Area Number |
23560733
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
UTAKA YUSHI 兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (80294544)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | マレーシア / 多民族混住 / 建築 / 生活空間 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During recent decades, Malaysia has experienced dramatic economic development, which is reflected in the multiethnic settlements. Author has been conducting field research in 8 selected settlements since 1990s, mainly in west coast of peninsular Malaysia, including historic urban settlements, villages, and housing estates. These field researches provide cross sections of Malaysian social diversity and ethnic harmony. Author intends to conduct re-visiting additional field research to same research field which will provide a perspective of transformation of Malaysian multiethnic settlements. This study revealed notable changes in multiethnic settlement patterns, spatial usage on marginal areas, and physical appearance of housing. In particular, these built environmental changes are occurred by ethnic group familiarity rather than rental cost considerations. This study leads to the conclusion that these multiethnic settlements are dynamic rather than stable in nature.