Results and Problems in Opentype Classroom in Elementary School from the Viewpoint of School Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI KATSUMI  東京都市大学, その他部局等, 教授 (30200611)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASHIKI Kazuyoshi  国立教育政策研究所, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (70150026)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小学校施設 / オープンスペース / 多目的スペース / オープン型教室 / 学校運営 / 施設評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was clarified that sliding door type is the majority in 5 years recently by the time-series analysis of the relationship between the classroom and open space in all new and reconstruction elementary school in Tokyo. The partition type is changing from the open type and the movable partition type into the sliding door type and fixed wall in 12 municipalities. There is a considerable number of municipalities reconsidered about a partition way of the open type classroom.
According to the evaluation of open type classroom by teachers, there are many schools that have occurred trouble in class by the sound problem, on the other hand, there are many teachers who are evaluating the merits of open type classroom. Many teachers choose a sliding wall which can be opened and closed as needed and be separated completely. Although the evaluation of the sliding door type is high, planning study is further required, because there is a large difference in the evaluation by schools.