Pressure effects on magnetic and elastic properties in Au4Mn ordered alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Hiroshi  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20181836)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高圧物性 / 同型相転移 / 磁気・弾性効果 / Mnベース遍歴磁性体 / X線磁気円二色性 / 高圧下電気抵抗測定 / 高温高圧下電気抵抗測定 / 電気抵抗 / 高温高圧 / 磁気相転移 / 磁気モーメント / 正の圧力効果
Research Abstract
An isomorphic phase transition in MnAu4 ordered alloy has been observed at the transition pressure Pc=10 GPa at room temperature for the first time. Although the crystal symmetry is kept the MoNi4-type superlattice over the measured pressure up to 20 GPa, the pressure effect on Au magnetic moment changes a sign from positive to negative around Pc, and the elastic properties, e.g. compressibility, c/a ratio, bulk modulus, are also clearly modified. These peculiar phenomena should be ascribed to a strong magneto-elastic interaction of Mn(3d)-Au(5d) electrons and a rotational displacement of Au atoms under high pressure.