Project/Area Number |
23560789
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
Research Institution | Junshin Gakuen University (2012-2013) Kyushu University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUMURA Syo 九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60150520)
YASUDA Kazuhiro 九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80253491)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 分子動力学 / 格子欠陥 / イオン結晶 / セラミックス / 原子力エネルギー |
Research Abstract |
The behaviors of oxygen ion and cerium ion Frenkel Pairs in cerium dioxide (CeO2) were investigated using molecular dynamics simulations to clarify the behavior of defects in CeO2, in connection to their applications as surrogate materials for uranium oxides and electrolyte of solid oxide fuel cells. The results show that (1) a single oxygen ion and cerium ion vacancy or interstitial tends to move to <100> direction and (2) plural oxygen interstitials aggregate on (111) plane between oxygen layers.