Comprehensive research about an extraction of improving factor for hydrogen absorption/desorption properties and high functionality of laminate type hydrogen storage alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOJI Tanaka  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ユビキタスエネルギー研究部門, 主任研究員 (40357439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Hiroyuki  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (20351497)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAMURA Hiroshi  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90275165)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords積層型 / 水素吸蔵合金 / 水素吸蔵・放出特性 / 向上因子 / 初期水素化 / 競合反応 / 初期構造
Research Abstract
3 reactions have happened during the initial hydrogenation of Mg/Cu super-laminate composites: (1) a hydrogenation of Mg, (2) an alloying Mg with Cu to Mg2Cu, (3) a hydrogenation of Mg2Cu formed through an alloying Mg with Cu. There exist 3 reaction processes depending on the timing of the reaction (1). : The reaction (1) occurs earlier than the reaction (2), earlier than the reaction (3), or later than the reaction (3). The three reaction processes make 3 types of microstructures different from each other. And about a hydrogenation of Mg, an incubation time does not appear although a clear incubation time appears during a dehydrogenation of MgH2.