Refractive index calculation of high refractive index oxide glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
AARAI Yasutomo  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 主任研究員 (90371145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Kenji  新潟大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40240767)
ITOH Keiji  岡山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80324713)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsガラス / 屈折率 / glass / structure / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
High refractive index glasses are key parts for an optical applications, for example digital camera. The refractive index of Ln4Ti9O24 glasses (Ln=La, Nd and Sm) are similar with the indices of Nb2O5 and Ta2O5 thin film (n 2.3). The value is the maximum refractive index of transparent commercial glass materials. The report presents the refractive index calculation of the Ln2O3-TiO2 glasses without using the atomic structure modeling. The isotope enriched neutron diffraction experiments of SmTi2.25O6 glasses has executed. The partial pair distribution function and 3-dimensional atomic configuration of LaTi2.25O6 glass calculated by using Reverse Montel Carlo method reproduce the measured refractive index within +-0.16.