High tensile strength polymer composites using aligned carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Toshio  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空本部, 主幹研究員 (20344244)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 複合材料 / 表面改質 / 高分子材料 / 材料力学 / エポキシ / 熱可塑性樹脂 / 真空紫外光 / carbon nanotube / composite / PPS / epoxy / 力学特性 / プリプレグ
Research Abstract
This study examined the mechanical properties of aligned NWCNT/ epoxy composites processed using a hot-melt prepreg method. Vertically aligned ultra-long CNT arrays were synthesized using CVD with high growth rate, and were converted to horizontally aligned CNT sheets. An aligned CNT /epoxy prepreg was fabricated using hot-melting with B-stage cured epoxy resin film. The resultant composites exhibit high Young's modulus and tensile strength.
For example, the maximum elastic modulus and ultimate tensile strength of a CNT (32.8 vol.%) /epoxy composite were 89 GPa and 239 MPa. CNT orientation angle distribution was quantitatively examined. Mori-Tanaka theory was adopted to estimate the elastic moduli of the composites. The numerical calculation results suggested that the Young's moduli of unidirectional CNT composites (32 vol.%) and 2-D randomly oriented CNT composites (35 vol.%) are almost equal to those of unidirectional and quasi-isotropic CFRP laminates, respectively.