Development study of gas seal functioned high temperature ceramic composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
GOTO KEN  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (40300701)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords複合材料 / セラミックス / 超高温 / 燃焼器 / スラスター
Research Abstract
In this study, development study on high temperature ceramic based composite which can use in the temperature range over 2000K where SiC based composite could not survive. Carbon fiber reinforced three phase Zr based ceramics (ZrB2, ZrC and SiC) matrix composite with various composition was processed by plane woven carbon fiber cloth laminates through Si impregnation technique. Oxidation resistance was examined by H2/O2 gas burner rig test. Mechanical properties and Oxidation resistance of the composite was examined and the three phase ceramics matrix composite exhibited superior oxidation resistance than SiC matrix composite. Carbon fiber preform for a sub sized thruster successfully processed by three axes braiding technique. Composite thruster could not made for firing test to show its performance. However, the composite process established for a plate shaped composite panel could be adapted to the thruster shape. Finally all technical challenging issues had been cleared.