Free volume and medium range structure analyses of amorphous alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Keiji  岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80324713)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非晶質合金 / 金属ガラス / 原子構造 / 中性子回折 / ガラス構造 / 非晶質 / 中性子 / 構造 / X線回折
Research Abstract
In this work, neutron diffraction and reverse Monte Carlo (RMC) simulation were performed on Ni-Zr amorphous alloys and its deuteride. Obtained structural models were analyzed in detail. These atomic configurations were divided into fundamental structural units, in order to investigate how the short and medium range structures are formed by a connection of these units. Moreover, the possibility of the quantitative analysis of free volume was examined.