Development of High Hardness and Toughness Materials by Harmonic Microstructure Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Hiroshi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80320117)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords調和組織制御 / メカニカルミリング / 放電プラズマ焼結 / ハイス鋼 / 低炭素鋼 / 炭素鋼 / 調和組織 / ネットワーク構造 / 複合調和組織 / 高速度鋼
Research Abstract
A harmonic structure material was produced by a tool steel and a mild steel. The harmonic structure composite with the tool steel and mild steel exhibits high hardness, high tensile strength, and enough elongation compared with the conventional particle dispersed composite. The superior mechanical properties of the harmonic structure composite are attributed to the plastic deformation around the cracks which initiate at network area.