Synthesis and Evaluation of New Concept Ti Matrix Composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Hiroshi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (80217322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Toshiyuki  大阪府立大学, 21世紀科学研究機構, 教授 (20219372)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsTiC粒子 / Ti2C / 板状α-Ti / TEM観察 / 微細組織 / α+β Ti matrix / β-Ti matrix / 析出 / 板状Ti / β-Ti / 超構造 / 原子空孔 / 二重複相材料 / N2添加 / α-TI析出 / 硬度変化 / (α+β)Ti基複合材料 / α-Ti析出 / Fe添加 / TiC / β-Ti安定化
Research Abstract
alpha+beta and beta-Ti matrix composites reinforced with TiC particles were synthesized by reactive arc-melting method from Ti-Fe-C-N and Ti-Cr-C-N system. It is found that plate-like alpha-Ti precipitates in the TiC particles when nitrogen is more than 3% and Fe is less than 8% in Ti-Fe-C-N system, and N is more than 2% and Cr is less than 11% in Ti-Cr-C-N system, respectively. It is seemed that Ti2C affects alpha-Ti precipitation in both systems. alpha-Ti precipitates more with increasing nitrogen contents. Accordingly, hardness of TiC decreases. However, that of Ti matrix increases with increasing nitrogen content due to solid solution hardening. Based on TEM observation, crystallographic relationship with TiC particles and precipitated alpha-Ti is described as [011] TiC//[1120] Ti, (111)TiC//(0001)Ti.