Preparation and applications of bismuth-layer-structured ferroelectric nanoplates grown epitaxially on Nb:TiO2 substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KOBUNE MASAFUMI  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90240960)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJISAWA Hironori  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30285340)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薄膜プロセス / 非平衡プロセス / 界面制御 / 微細加工 / 強誘電体 / ナノプレート / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
a- and b-axis-oriented Bi3.25Nd0.75Ti3O12 (BNT-0.75) and Bi3.25Nd0.75-xEuxTi3O12 (BNEuT, x = 0-0.75) films of 3.0 um thickness were fabricated on conductive Nb:TiO2(101) substrates containing 0-0.79 mass% Nb by high-temperature sputtering. The optimal sputtering conditions (excess Bi2O3, deposition temperature, gas pressure and effective power density) to fabricate the ferroelectric nanoplates were investigated. By evaluating the physical properties of the resultant bismuth layer-structured ferroelectric nanoplates, it was demonstrated that the developed nanoplates had the potential as microelement materials for ferro- and piezoelectric, and multiferroic applications.