Effects of textured micro-structure on the critical current anisotropy of MgB2 superconductor tapes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KURODA Tsuneo  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導線材ユニット, フレッシュキャリア (70354305)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結晶・組織制御 / 硼化マグネシウム / 臨界電流 / 異方性 / 集合組織 / 硼化マグネシウム超伝導テープ材 / エクスシチュウ・パウダー・イン・チューブ法 / MgB2超伝導テープ材 / Ex situ法パウダー・イン・チューブ法 / 異方的磁界依存性
Research Abstract
The MgB2 superconductor has been regarded as a promising material for superconducting magnet uses. In this study, we investigated the correlation between the critical current anisotropy and the microstructure of the ex situ powder-in-tube processed MgB2 tapes for obtaining a clue to some improvements in the critical current properties from the viewpoint of making use of the critical current anisotropy. The hard sheath material enhanced the critical current in high magnetic fields through the roll-induced texturing of the tape core, with respect to different orientation relations between the tape and the applied field. Additionally, results of using the slip casting method for fabricating textured powders are reported.