Recovery of platinum group metals from diesel particulate filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Katsunori  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (70220259)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords白金族金属 / リサイクル / 排気ガス浄化触媒 / スラグ / 酸化銅スラグ / 分配比 / DPF / Al2O3-CaO-SiO2系スラグ / Cu2O系スラグ / SiC製DPF / PGM / Al2O3-SiO2-CaO / Cu2O
Research Abstract
A silicon carbide containing the platinum group metals is used in diesel powered automobile as a diesel particulate filter (DPF). The SiC DPF powder and Cu2O or Al2O3-CaO-SiO2 slag were heated in temperature range from 1300 to 1500 oC in air atmosphere to recover the PGM from DPF. The Cu2O flux made the Cu2O-SiO2 slag from SiC DPF. Further, we found that a flux of the Al2O3-CaO-SiO2 slag to change SiC DPF to the slag.The distribution ratio of PGMs between the slag and liquid copper for platinum, rhodium and palladium were from 0.0002 to 0.0005 in the oxygen potential range 10-8 - 10-7 atm at 1450oC.An experimental study was carried out to determine the solubility of platinum in FeOx-SiO2 slag equilibrated with a pure platinum and the liquid Pt-Cu alloy at 1300 oC and the range of oxygen partial pressure from 10-9 to 10-6. The solubility of platinum in the slag tends to increase with increasing oxygen partial pressure and content of copper in the slag.