Fundamental Study on Casting Simulation of Environmentally Friendly Light Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Koichi  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (20224206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADAO Fukuta  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (20423965)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鋳造 / 数値計算
Research Abstract
The fluidity length of aluminum alloy ADC12 was investigated experimentally by using suction tests under various suction pressure, molten metal temperature and cavity thickness conditions. Numerical simulations were also conducted under various conditions to investigate the fluidity length of aluminum alloy ADC12 and magnesium alloy AZ91D. Comparisons between experimental and numerical results revealed that the suitable value of the thermal resistance between the mold surface and the molten metal is about 3.3 mm2 K/W for aluminum alloy ADC12, and 5.8 mm2 K/W for magnesium alloy AZ91D.