Project/Area Number |
23560899
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metal making engineering
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
TORIZUKA Shiro 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, その他部局等, 材料創製・加工ステーションステーション長 (60354271)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | SUS304 / 準安定オーステナイト / 結晶粒微細化 / 温間加工 / 高降伏点化 / 高降伏点 / 結晶粒超微細化 / 非磁性 / SUS304 |
Research Abstract |
Warm deformation which can restrain an occurrence of martensitic gives materials a high yield stress. The sus 304 steel which was rolled at 500C had the magnetic permeability of 1.015. The value was less than 1.02 which indicates nonmagnetic. Therefore, the warm rolled sus 304 steel was nonmagnetic and its microstructure was very fine. Warm rolling was our originally developed continuous warm multidirectional rolling. Sus 304 austenitic stainless steel wire with the diameter of 6mm was a starting material. It was rolled to the wire with the diameter of 3mm. This wire was nonmagnetic. Regarding mechanical properties, Tensile strength was 1020MPa, total elongation was 18% and reduction in area was 74%, which means that mechanical properties were excellent. Consequently, It was shown that ultrafine grained SUS304 austenitic steel with high yield stress was obtained by warm deformation (Warm multidirectional rolling), leading to the possibility of producing high performance motor shaft.